© 2018 by New England Weavers' Seminar

Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Twitter Clean

Follow us on Twitter

  • w-facebook

Join our Facebook Group

  • w-facebook

​Follow us on Facebook

New England Weavers' Seminar:  2019 Workshops

NEWS classes range in length from 1/2 day sessions to 3 day workshops, not including the 3 1/2 day Beginning Weaving class.  You can mix and match them as you like to fill up the four days of the conference.  The Workshops at a Glance PDF gives you an overview of the schedule so you don't overlap your selections.  The Workshop Descriptions PDF gives full details on the classes, including a description, the ability level, supply list, and materials fee, and the Instructor Bios PDF gives pertinent details about the instructors and their expertise.

Video or audio recording of workshops is expressly forbidden without the direct consent of the instructor.

Half Day Workshops (3 hours)

Friday, July 12, 8:30 am - 11:30 am

A1      Breaking the Grid - Patricia Morton  Hillyer 103

A2      Shaker Textiles & Chair Listing - Marjie Thompson  Hatfield 106

A3      Mad Weaving Tri-axial - Sally Shore  Hatfield 107

Friday, July 12, 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

B1      Bead Leno - Patricia Morton  Hillyer 103

B2      Squiggles, Wiggles & Lines - Marjie Thompson  Hatfield 106

B3      Boa Constructor - Sally Shore  Hatfield 107

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 am - 11:30 am

C1      Decorative Accents - Connie Gray  Hillyer 203

C2      Woven Metal Pin/Pendant - Anastasia Azure  Hatfield 201

C3      Float work (Using Tabby) - MarjieThompson  Hatfield 106

Saturday, July 13, 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

D1      Play with Polymer Clay - Connie Gray  Hillyer 203

D2      Woven Metal Pin/Pendant - Anastasia Azure  Hatfield 201

D3      Weaving Linen Bedding - Suzi Ballenger  Hillyer 103

Sunday, July 14, 8:30 am - 11:30 am

E1      Fashion Show Tour - Jayne Flanagan  CC 204/205

E2      Gallery Show Tour - Marjie Thompson CC 103/104

E3      Design Process - Sarah Fortin  Seelye 302

E4      Doublecloth Design & Draft - Marcia Weiss  Seelye 311

E5      Books, Bags & Boxes Rep - Lucienne Coifman  Seelye 312

1 Day Workshops (6 hours)

Friday, July 12, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

F1      Inkle Weaving - Connie Gray  Hillyer 203

F2      Woven Metal Earrings + Pin - Anastasia Azure  Hatfield 201

F3      Sprang - Carol James  Hatfield 204

F4      Paper: Sheet to Spindle - Suzi Ballenger  Hillyer 204

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

G1      Painted Warp - Patricia Morton  Hillyer 204

G2      Ribbon Weaving - Sally Shore  Hatfield 107

G3      Fingerweaving a la Quebecois - Carol James  Hatfield 204

1 1/2 Day Workshops (9 hours)

Friday, July 12, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 am - 11:30 am

H1      Barbara Bag - Jayne Flanagan - CANCELLED

2 Day Workshops (12 hours)

Friday, July 12, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm and

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

J1      Dyeing - Janice Sullivan - CANCELLED

J2      Double Cloth - Marcia Weiss  Seelye 311

J3      Split Ply Basket - Sarah Fortin  Seelye 302

J4      Rep Weave - Lucienne Coifman  Seelye 312

2 1/2 Day Workshops (15 hours)

Thursday, July 11, 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm,

Friday, July 12, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, and

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

K1      Boundweave - Tom Knisely  Hillyer L 03

Friday, July 12, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm,

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, and

Sunday, July 14, 8:30 am - 11:30 am

L1      Beyond Beginning - Chris Hammel  Seelye 110  

L2      Tapestry - Mary Zicafoose  Seelye 211

L3      Saori - Mihoko Wakabayashi  Seelye 109

L4      Tablet Weaving - John Mullarkey  Hillyer 205

L5      East Meets West - Kay Faulkner CANCELLED

L6      Fiberworks - Robyn Spady  Hillyer 109

3 Day Workshops (18 hours)

Thursday, July 11, 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm,

Friday, July 12, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm,

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, and

Sunday, July 14, 8:30 am - 11:30 am

M1      Navajo Weaving Beginning - Barbara Teller Ornelas  Seelye 208

M2      Navajo Weaving Advanced - Lynda Teller-Pete  Seelye 206

3 1/2 Day Workshops (21 hours)

Thursday, July 11, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm,

Friday, July 12, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm,

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, and

Sunday, July 14, 8:30 am - 11:30 am

N1      Beginning Weaving - Carol Birtwistle  Hillyer 211

Instructors

Instructor website links are provided for informational purposes only.  UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES are  you to contact an instructor for assistance getting into a class which has already filled.  Contact the Seminar Registrar to put your name on the waiting list for the class instead.

Anastasia Azure - Woven Metal Pin Pendant, Woven Metal Earrings + Pin

Suzi Ballenger - Weaving Linen Bedding, Paper:  Sheet to Spindle

Carol Birtwistle - Beginning Weaving

Lucienne Coifman - Books, Bags, & Boxes Rep, Rep Weave

Kay Faulkner - East Meets West

Jayne Flanagan - Barbara Bag

Sarah Fortin - Design Process, Split Ply Basket

Connie Gray - Polymer Clay, Inkle

Chris Hammel - Beyond Beginning

Carol James - Sprang, Fingerweaving Quebecois

Tom Knisley - Boundweave, Tour of the Gallery Show

Patricia Morton - Breaking the Grid, Bead Leno, Painted Warp

John Mullarkey - Tablet Weaving

Barbara Teller Ornelas - Navajo Beginning

Sally Shore - Mad Weaving Tri-axial, Boa Constructor, Ribbon Weaving

Robyn Spady - Fiberworks

Janice Sullivan - Dyeing

Lynda Teller Pete - Navajo Advanced

Marjie Thompson - Shaker Textiles & Chair Listing; Squiggles, Wiggles, & Lines; Float Work (Using Tabby)

Mihoko Wakabayashi - Saori

Marcia Weiss - Doublecloth

Mary Zicafoose - Tapestry

Thank you to WEBS and the Elkins for lending looms and equipment to NEWS for the Beginners classes, including transportation, set-up, and technical help.  WEBS has been a long-time supporter of NEWS and a champion in support of our educational mission.